Oclaro

100G Linecards

Common Equipment

100G Coherent CFP2

100G MSA DWDM

  • OTM-100
    100 Gb/s OIF 168-Pin Coherent Transceiver

40G Coherent MSA DWDM

  • MI 4000XM
    40 Gb/s 300-Pin MSA Adaptive DPSK Transceiver
  • MI 5000XM
    40 Gb/s 300-Pin MSA Coherent PM-QPSK Transceiver
  • TL9140
    40 Gb/s 300-Pin MSA RZ-DQPSK Transceiver

10G MSA DWDM

  • TL9000NACAH
    10 Gb/s 300-Pin MSA Transponder Wideband Tunable SFF Negative Chirp Long Reach Tx, APD Rx
  • TL9000ZACA*
    10 Gb/s 300-Pin MSA Transponder Wideband Tunable SFF Zero Chirp Tx, APD Rx
  • TL9000ZPCAH
    10 Gb/s 300-Pin MSA Transponder Wideband Tunable SFF Zero Chirp Tx, PIN Rx

10G Tunable XFP

10G Tunable SFP+

100G Coherent Receivers

100G Modulators

Tunable Lasers

  • Dual micro-ITLA
    LambdaFLEX Dual Micro-ITLA Tunable Laser
  • micro-iTLA
    LambdaFLEX Micro-iTLA Tunable Laser
  • TL5000DCJ
    LambdaFLEX™ iTLA TL5000 Integrated Tunable Laser Assembly - C Band, Constant Output Power
  • TL5000DLJ
    LambdaFLEX™ iTLA TL5000 Integrated Tunable Laser Assembly - L Band, Constant Output Power
  • TL5000VCJ
    LambdaFLEX™ iTLA TL5000 Integrated Tunable Laser Assembly - C Band, Variable Output Power
  • TL5000VLJ
    LambdaFLEX™ iTLA TL5000 Integrated Tunable Laser Assembly - L Band, Variable Output Power
  • TL5300 Series
    LambdaFLEX Micro-iTLA Tunable Laser
  • TL5350 Series
    LambdaFLEX Micro-iTLA Tunable Laser

40G Modulators

40G Coherent Receivers

20G Receivers

20G Modulators

10G Modulators

  • Powerbit F10
    10-12.5 Gb/s Intensity Modulator - Low Drive Voltage

10G Coplanar Receivers

  • AT10BC
    10Gb/s APD Receiver with AGC
  • AT10EC
    10Gb/s Wide Bandwidth APD Receiver with AGC
  • AT10XGC
    10Gb/s Limiting APD Receiver
  • PA006700
    10Gb/s Avalanche Photodiode (APD) chip
  • PT10BC
    10Gb/s PIN Receiver with AGC
  • PT10DC
    10Gb/s Limiting PIN Receiver
  • PT10HGC
    10Gb/s Wide Bandwidth Linear PIN Receiver
  • PT10LGCD
    10Gb/s Wide Bandwidth Linear PIN Receiver

100G CFP Client/Datacom

100G CFP2 Client/Datacom

  • 100G CFP2 LR4
    100 Gb/s CFP2 MSA 1310nm LAN-WDM 10km Transceiver

100G CFP4 Client/Datacom

  • CFP4
    100 Gb/s CFP2 MSA 1310nm LAN-WDM 10km Transceiver

40G CFP Client/Datacom

40G QSFP+ Client/Datacom

10G SFP+ Client/Datacom

  • TRS2001Ex
    10Gb/s SFP+ Transceiver with 300m Reach
  • TRS5024Ex
    SFP+ 10 GbE LR MSA 1310 nm 10km Transceiver
  • TRS7050EN
    SFP+ 10 GbE ER MSA 1550 nm 40km Transceiver

10G SFP+ Wireless

10G XFP Client/Datacom

  • TRF2001EN
    XFP 850 nm Wavelength 10Gbit/s Serial Transceiver
  • TRF5015
    XFP 1310 nm Wavelength 10Gbit/s Serial Transceiver
  • TRF5016
    XFP 1310 nm Wavelength 10Gbit/s Serial Transceiver
  • TRF7053
    XFP 1310 nm Wavelength 10Gbit/s Serial Transceiver

10G XMD Photodetectors

TL5000VCJ

TL5000VCJ

LambdaFLEX™ iTLA TL5000 Integrated Tunable Laser Assembly - C Band, Variable Output Power

Description

The Oclaro LambdaFLEX™ iTLA is a high performance continuous wave (CW) tunable laser source for use in the C-band window covering 1528nm to 1563nm. Based on the OIF iTLA standard, the laser and control electronics are pre-mounted on a dedicated circuit board for easy production installation. The iTLA features variable power, shuttered tuning, trace tone and FM dither circuitry. Comprehensive control and system reporting is provided over the RS232 interface.

The iTLA implements the Oclaro DSDBR wideband tunable laser. This laser is a fully monolithic InP chip designed for high volume, low cost manufacturing. With no moving parts, it is a low voltage electronically tuned device enabling rapid wavelength switching with straightforward control electronics. The integrated semiconductor optical amplifier (SOA) provisions the optical power control and also acts as a shutter to allow dark tuning when reverse biased.

Laser chip operation is at a fixed temperature. Wavelength stability is guaranteed by an internal wavelength locker for control to a 50GHz or 100GHz ITU wavelength grid. Front facet output power monitoring is also provided by the wavelength locker for feedback control through the SOA. The device is provided with polarization maintaining fibre for use with an external modulator.

Applications

Long Haul/Ultra Long Haul at 2.5 10 and 40Gb/s
Regional Metro
Test and Measurement

Features

Full C-Band tunable source
High power +13dBm EOL
Variable power range of 6dB
High speed electronic tuning control
Electronic shutter for dark tuning
Low power dissipation, 3.8W typical
Narrow line-width
Excellent SMSR >40dB
Low RIN
Wavelength stabilized for 50GHz or 100GHz ITU-T channel spacing
Optical power monitor
FM Dither / Trace tone capability
Case operating temperature range -5ºC to +75ºC
Simple RS232 interface
RoHS compliant
Telcordia Qualified to GR 468

All Tunable Lasers

Product Name Description
Dual micro-ITLA LambdaFLEX Dual Micro-ITLA Tunable Laser
micro-iTLA LambdaFLEX Micro-iTLA Tunable Laser
TL5000DCJ LambdaFLEX™ iTLA TL5000 Integrated Tunable Laser Assembly - C Band, Constant Output Power
TL5000DLJ LambdaFLEX™ iTLA TL5000 Integrated Tunable Laser Assembly - L Band, Constant Output Power
TL5000VLJ LambdaFLEX™ iTLA TL5000 Integrated Tunable Laser Assembly - L Band, Variable Output Power
TL5300 Series LambdaFLEX Micro-iTLA Tunable Laser
TL5350 Series LambdaFLEX Micro-iTLA Tunable Laser

Related Products

Product Name Description
Coherent CFP2-ACO 100G/200G CFP2-ACO Pluggable Transceiver
TL8800NACND LambdaFLEX Tunable XFP Module