Oclaro

100GbE Coherent CFP2

10GbE Tunable XFP

10GbE Tunable SFP+

  • 10GbE Tunable SFP+
    10Gbp/s C-band C-temp Tunable DWDM Zero Chirp 40 km Transceiver, available in C-temp and E-temp.
  • 10GbE Tunable SFP+
    10Gbp/s C-band Tunable DWDM Negative Chirp 80 km Transceiver, available in C-temp, E-temp and I-temp

Coherent Components

10GbE SFP+ TOSA

100GbE Modulators

Tunable Lasers

40GbE Modulators

20GbE Modulators

10GbE Modulators

  • Powerbit F10
    10-12.5 Gb/s Intensity Modulator - Low Drive Voltage

400GbE Transceivers

25GbE SFP28 Client/Datacom

100GbE CFP2 Client/Datacom

100GbE CFP4 Client/Datacom

100GbE QSFP28 Client/Datacom

10GbE SFP+ Client/Datacom

10GbE SFP+ Wireless

DML Lasers

  • 10G CWDM DFB
    10Gb/s DFB Chip (Bare Die) 1271/1291/1311/1331nm
  • 1270nm High Power
    10Gb/s DFB Chip (Bare Die)
    10GPON ONU 1270nm
  • 25G CWDM DFB
    25Gb/s DFB Chip (Bare Die)
    1271/1291/1311/1331nm
    20 to 65degC"
  • 25G CWDM DFB
    25Gb/s DFB Chip (Bare Die)
    1271/1291/1311/1331nm
    -5 to 85degC
  • 25G TDM DFB
    25Gb/s DFB Chip (Bare Die)
    1300+/-15nm
    I-Temp -40 to 95degC

EML Lasers

Products > 400GbE Transceivers > 400GbE Transceivers > 1310nm 400GbE 2km Transceiver
1310nm 400GbE 2km Transceiver

1310nm 400GbE 2km Transceiver

400GbE 1310nm 2km QSFP56-DD Transceiver
400G-FR4

TRD5H10ENF

Description

Oclaro’s 400GbE QSFP56-DD transceiver module TRD5H10ENF enables a dense-port and high-throughput solution with its compact size and low power consumption. The TRD5H10ENF modules can be used in various network applications, such as Internet Protocol switches and routers applications. The maximum transmission distance of TRD5H10ENF is 2km.

TRD5H10ENF is a fully integrated optical transceiver module modulated using 4-level pulse amplitude modulation (PAM4) format that transmits and receives optical signals with aggregated data rate of 425Gbit/s over 4 lanes on CWDM wavelength grids each running at 106.25Gbit/s. TRD5H10ENF consists of 1310 nm wavelength EA-DFB LDs, Driver ICs, PIN photo-diodes, Trans Impedance Amplifier (TIA) ICs, Optical Multiplexer/De-Multiplexer and a SERDES integrated DSP IC with a 8 channel x 53.125 Gbit/s electrical interface.

Mechanical dimensions, connecters and footprint of TRD5H10ENF conform to QSFP-DD MSA specifications. The module size is 18.4 mm x TBD mm x 8.5 mm and is hot pluggable in Z-direction by 76-pin connector. The maximum power consumption is 12 W and its power supply voltage is +3.3 V.

Applications

Dense wavelength division multiplexing (DWDM) systems
Metropolitan area network (MAN) systems
Internet Protocol (IP) switches and routers
Server and Storage Area Network (SAN) applications

Features

400Gigabit Ethernet (400GbE) Single Protocol Transceiver
425 Gbit/s Single Rate Capability
Compliant to 53.125 GBd PAM4 x 4 channel 400G-
FR4 Optical Specifications [1]
Compliant to 26.5625 GBd PAM4 x 8 channel
400GAUI-8 Electrical Interface [2]
Transmission distance up to 2km
Compliant to QSFP-DD MSA Hardware Specification [3]
Optical light source: 4 channel x 1310 nm cooled EA-DFB LD
Optical receiver: 4 channel x PIN photo detector
Low power consumption: 12 W max (target)
Operating case temperature: 0 to 70 deg C
Compact size: 18.4 mm x TBD mm x 8.5 mm
Hot Z-Pluggable to 76-pad QSFP-DD electrical connector
Latching mechanism: Pull tab
Two-wire common management interface (SFF-8636) [4]
RoHS6 compliant


[1] 100G Lambda MSA 400G-FR4 Technical Specification, Rev. 1.0, Dec. 08, 2017
[2] IEEE Std 802.3bs-201x
[3] QSFP-DD MSA Hardware Specification, Rev. 3.0, Sep.19, 2017
[4] SFF-8636 Rev 2.5 April 18, 2015

All 400GbE Transceivers

Product Name Description
1310nm 400GbE 10km Transceiver 400GbE 1310nm 10km CFP8 Transceiver
400GBASE-LR8
1310nm 400GbE 2km Transceiver 400GbE 1310nm 2km CFP8 Transceivers
400GbE-FR8