Oclaro

100GbE Coherent CFP2

10GbE Tunable XFP

10GbE Tunable SFP+

  • 10GbE Tunable SFP+
    10Gbp/s C-band C-temp Tunable DWDM Zero Chirp 40 km Transceiver, available in C-temp and E-temp.
  • 10GbE Tunable SFP+
    10Gbp/s C-band Tunable DWDM Negative Chirp 80 km Transceiver, available in C-temp, E-temp and I-temp

Coherent Components

10GbE SFP+ TOSA

100GbE Modulators

Tunable Lasers

40GbE Modulators

20GbE Modulators

10GbE Modulators

  • Powerbit F10
    10-12.5 Gb/s Intensity Modulator - Low Drive Voltage

400GbE Transceivers

25GbE SFP28 Client/Datacom

100GbE CFP2 Client/Datacom

100GbE CFP4 Client/Datacom

100GbE QSFP28 Client/Datacom

10GbE SFP+ Client/Datacom

10GbE SFP+ Wireless

DML Lasers

  • 10G CWDM DFB
    10Gb/s DFB Chip (Bare Die) 1271/1291/1311/1331nm
  • 1270nm High Power
    10Gb/s DFB Chip (Bare Die)
    10GPON ONU 1270nm
  • 25G CWDM DFB
    25Gb/s DFB Chip (Bare Die)
    1271/1291/1311/1331nm
    20 to 65degC"
  • 25G CWDM DFB
    25Gb/s DFB Chip (Bare Die)
    1271/1291/1311/1331nm
    -5 to 85degC
  • 25G TDM DFB
    25Gb/s DFB Chip (Bare Die)
    1300+/-15nm
    I-Temp -40 to 95degC

EML Lasers

Products > 400GbE Transceivers > 400GbE Transceivers > 1310nm 400GbE 2km Transceiver
1310nm 400GbE 2km Transceiver

1310nm 400GbE 2km Transceiver

400GbE 1310nm 2km CFP8 Transceivers
400GbE-FR8

TRH5H10ENE

Description

Oclaro’s 400GbE CFP8 transceiver module TRH5H10ENE enables a dense-port and high-throughput solution with its compact size and low power consumption. The TRH5H10ENE modules can be used in various network applications, such as Internet Protocol switches and routers applications. The maximum transmission length of TRH5H10ENE is 2km.

TRH5H10ENE is a fully integrated 8 x 53.125 Gbit/s optical transceiver module modulated using 4-level pulse amplitude modulation (PAM4) format that consists of 1310 nm wavelength EA-DFB LDs, Driver ICs, PIN photo-diodes, Trans Impedance Amplifier (TIA) ICs, Optical Multiplexer/De-Multiplexer and a PAM4 to NRZ encoder/De-coder and SERDES integrated DSP IC with a 16 channel x 26.5625 Gbit/s electrical interface.

Mechanical dimensions, connecters and footprint of TRH5H10ENE conform to CFP8 Hardware specifications. The module size is 40 mm x 102 mm x 9.5 mm and is hot pluggable in Z-direction by 124-pin connector. The maximum power consumption is 16 W and its power supply voltage is +3.3 V.

Applications

Features

400Gigabit Ethernet (400GbE) 400GBASE-FR8 Single Protocol Transceiver
425 Gbit/s Single Rate Capability
Compliant to IEEE 802.3bs 400GBASE-FR8 specifications [1]
53.125 Gbit/s x 8 channel Optical Interface modulated using 4-level pulse amplitude modulation (PAM4) format (400GBASE-FR8) [1]
26.5625 Gbit/s x 16 channel Electrical Interface (CDAUI-16) [1]
Transmission length up to 2km
Compliant to CFP8 MSA Pluggable Transceiver Specifications [2]
Optical light source: 1310 nm cooled EA-DFB LD on 8 extended LAN-WDM grids
Optical receiver: 8 channel x PIN photo detector
Low power consumption: 16 W max (Target)
Operating case temperature: 0 to 70 deg C
Compact size: 40 mm x 102 mm x 9.5 mm
Hot Z-Pluggable to 124-pin electrical connector
Latching mechanism: Pull tab
MDIO Management Interface [3]
RoHS6 compliant

All 400GbE Transceivers

Product Name Description
1310nm 400GbE 10km Transceiver 400GbE 1310nm 10km CFP8 Transceiver
400GBASE-LR8
1310nm 400GbE 2km Transceiver 400GbE 1310nm 2km QSFP56-DD Transceiver
400G-FR4