Oclaro

100GbE Coherent CFP2

10GbE Tunable XFP

10GbE Tunable SFP+

  • 10GbE Tunable SFP+
    10Gbp/s C-band C-temp Tunable DWDM Zero Chirp 40 km Transceiver, available in C-temp and E-temp.
  • 10GbE Tunable SFP+
    10Gbp/s C-band Tunable DWDM Negative Chirp 80 km Transceiver, available in C-temp, E-temp and I-temp

Coherent Components

10GbE SFP+ TOSA

100GbE Modulators

Tunable Lasers

40GbE Modulators

20GbE Modulators

10GbE Modulators

  • Powerbit F10
    10-12.5 Gb/s Intensity Modulator - Low Drive Voltage

400GbE Transceivers

25GbE SFP28 Client/Datacom

100GbE CFP2 Client/Datacom

100GbE CFP4 Client/Datacom

100GbE QSFP28 Client/Datacom

10GbE SFP+ Client/Datacom

10GbE SFP+ Wireless

DML Lasers

  • 10G CWDM DFB
    10Gb/s DFB Chip (Bare Die) 1271/1291/1311/1331nm
  • 1270nm High Power
    10Gb/s DFB Chip (Bare Die)
    10GPON ONU 1270nm
  • 25G CWDM DFB
    25Gb/s DFB Chip (Bare Die)
    1271/1291/1311/1331nm
    20 to 65degC"
  • 25G CWDM DFB
    25Gb/s DFB Chip (Bare Die)
    1271/1291/1311/1331nm
    -5 to 85degC
  • 25G TDM DFB
    25Gb/s DFB Chip (Bare Die)
    1300+/-15nm
    I-Temp -40 to 95degC

EML Lasers

Products > DWDM Transmission > Components > > CR5040 Series
CR5040 Series

CR5040 Series

40G Coherent Receiver for PM-QPSK

Description

The Oclaro CR5040 Series Receivers supports 40G Dual-Polarisation Quadrature Phase Shift Keying (PM-QPSK) applications. The optical signal carries 4 bits per symbol, comprised of two polarisation states, X and Y, each carrying data encoded in two-phase states, in-phase (I) and quadrature phase (Q).

The product is designed to meet OIF Implementation Agreement OIF2009.344 for integrated coherent receivers

Applications

40G Transmission in Metro; Long Haul and Ultra Long Haul
DP-QPSK Modulation Format

Features

Mechanical design according to OIF Implementation Agreement OIF2009.344, for Integrated Coherent Receiver
12GBaud symbol rates, enabling 40G line rate
Highly integrated functionality
Dual indium phosphide PICs including 90° optical hybrids and waveguide PIN detectors
Dual linear TIAs with manual bandwidth control and differential electrical outputs
Polarization management optics integrated inside the package for additional space saving
Compact package to minimize footprint and increase card density
Low power dissipation <1.5W
Wide operating case temp range -5°C to +75°C
Telcordia GR-468-CORE
RoHS 6/6 compliant