Oclaro

100GbE Coherent CFP2

10GbE Tunable XFP

10GbE Tunable SFP+

  • 10GbE Tunable SFP+
    10Gbp/s C-band C-temp Tunable DWDM Zero Chirp 40 km Transceiver, available in C-temp and E-temp.
  • 10GbE Tunable SFP+
    10Gbp/s C-band Tunable DWDM Negative Chirp 80 km Transceiver, available in C-temp, E-temp and I-temp

Coherent Components

10GbE SFP+ TOSA

100GbE Modulators

Tunable Lasers

40GbE Modulators

20GbE Modulators

10GbE Modulators

  • Powerbit F10
    10-12.5 Gb/s Intensity Modulator - Low Drive Voltage

400GbE Transceivers

25GbE SFP28 Client/Datacom

100GbE CFP2 Client/Datacom

100GbE CFP4 Client/Datacom

100GbE QSFP28 Client/Datacom

10GbE SFP+ Client/Datacom

10GbE SFP+ Wireless

DML Lasers

  • 10G CWDM DFB
    10Gb/s DFB Chip (Bare Die) 1271/1291/1311/1331nm
  • 1270nm High Power
    10Gb/s DFB Chip (Bare Die)
    10GPON ONU 1270nm
  • 25G CWDM DFB
    25Gb/s DFB Chip (Bare Die)
    1271/1291/1311/1331nm
    20 to 65degC"
  • 25G CWDM DFB
    25Gb/s DFB Chip (Bare Die)
    1271/1291/1311/1331nm
    -5 to 85degC
  • 25G TDM DFB
    25Gb/s DFB Chip (Bare Die)
    1300+/-15nm
    I-Temp -40 to 95degC

EML Lasers

HB-CDM

HB-CDM

High Bandwith Coherent Driver Modulator

Description

Oclaro High Bandwidth Coherent Driver and Modulator is an OIF compliant integrated components for coherent applications, which features a four channel modulator driver integrated circuit co-packaged with two nested modulators, designed to modulate of amplitude and phase of the input light in both polarizations. The MZ structures embed SOA (semiconductor optical amplifiers) that can be used to reduce insertion loss or to balance power in the two polarizations. SOA are current controlled. The device features two SOA per polarization. This configuration allows the design of transceivers with a single laser split between transmitter and local oscillator. The temperature of the InP modulators is controlled by a Thermo-electric cooler.

Control of the modulators is via analog voltage inputs to the module. Control of the driver is via SPI digital control interface, plus analog control signals. The device features monitoring photodiodes to detect power and provide feedback for control loops.

The module has one input fiber (from a CW laser) and one output fiber.

The RF input contacts are located at the rear of the package (opposite to the fibers) and use a GSSG pattern. 40 low speed contacts located at the side of the package provide power supply, control signals and the digital SPI interface.

The module mechanical outline is the standard OIF Type 1 MSA size (30mm x 12mm x 6.5mm). Electrical interfaces are provided through the 40-pin connector

Applications

Features

Supports Coherent transmission up to 64Gbaud/s
Supports modulation formats from DP-QPSK to DP-64QAM
Integrated quad driver and dual nested modulators
-3dB E-O bandwidth: 35GHz
-6dB E-O bandwidth: 45GHz
Input voltage level to driver > 500mV
-5°C to +75°C operating case temperature
Single 3.3V supply
40 pin type-1 OIF MSA compliant pinout
SPI communication interface
Standard Form Factor module outline (30 x 12 x 6.5mm)
RoHS compliant

All Coherent Components

Product Name Description
32GBaud ICT Integrated Coherent Transmitter
32GBaud uICR Micro-Integrated Coherent Receiver
43GBaud TROSA Integrated Coherent TROSA
64GBaud uICR Micro-Integrated Coherent Receiver